Select Page

Solanum crispum Glasnevin

16.99

3.5ltr pot

6m ht x 2m sp

5-10 years to maturity

‘Glasnevin’ _ ‘Glasnevin’ is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’

Other names

Potato tree ‘Glasnevin’, Solanum crispum ‘Autumnale’

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Glasnevin’ _ ‘Glasnevin’ is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers may be scented.

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

If ingested, may result in severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’ (Potato tree ‘Glasnevin’) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly when in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’

Other names

Potato tree ‘Glasnevin’, Solanum crispum ‘Autumnale’

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Glasnevin’ _ ‘Glasnevin’ is a vigorous, scrambling, semi-evergreen, climbing shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and large, open clusters of fragrant, violet-blue flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by pale yellow to yellow-orange fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers may be scented.

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

If ingested, may result in severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Solanum crispum ‘Glasnevin’ (Potato tree ‘Glasnevin’) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, shaded from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly when in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered