Lupin Masterpiece

8.99

0.75m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 until maturity

‘Masterpiece’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and erect, terminal racemes of deep purple-red flowers with orange flecks in early summer.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lupinus 'Masterpiece'

Other names

Lupin 'Masterpiece'

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Masterpiece' _ 'Masterpiece' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and erect, terminal racemes of deep purple-red flowers with orange flecks in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus 'Masterpiece' (Lupin 'Masterpiece') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lupinus ‘Masterpiece’

Other names

Lupin ‘Masterpiece’

Genus

Lupinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Masterpiece’ _ ‘Masterpiece’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, mid-green leaves and erect, terminal racemes of deep purple-red flowers with orange flecks in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lupin aphid , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Lupinus ‘Masterpiece’ (Lupin ‘Masterpiece’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, light, slightly acid to neutral, well-drained soil (sandy soil is best for flowering). Does well in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate shade or chalky soil. May need staking.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered