Select Page

Nandina domestica Obsessed

19.99

1m ht x 1m sp

10-15 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Nandina Obsessed’ is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, bright red when young, and conical panicles of small white flowers in summer.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Nandina domestica 'Obsessed'

Other names

Nandina domestica 'Seika', Heavenly bamboo 'Obsessed', Nandina domestica 'Obsession'

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

'Obsessed' _ 'Obsessed' is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, bright red when young, and conical panicles of small white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-red, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Nandina domestica 'Obsessed' (Heavenly bamboo 'Obsessed') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. This cultivar does not produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Nandina domestica ‘Obsessed’

Other names

Nandina domestica ‘Seika’, Heavenly bamboo ‘Obsessed’, Nandina domestica ‘Obsession’

Genus

Nandina

Variety or Cultivar

‘Obsessed’ _ ‘Obsessed’ is a compact, upright, dense, evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, bright red when young, and conical panicles of small white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-red, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Nandina domestica ‘Obsessed’ (Heavenly bamboo ‘Obsessed’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. This cultivar does not produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered