Select Page

Carex Everest

9.95

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Everest’ is a dense, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass forming a mound of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves with white margins and lax stems bearing brown flower spikes in summer.

14 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Carex oshimensis 'Everest'

Other names

Sedge 'Everest', Carex oshimensis 'CarFit01', Carex oshimensis 'Fiwhite', Carex oshimensis 'Carfitol', Carex morrowii 'Everest', White variegated Japanese sedge

Genus

Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Everest' _ 'Everest' is a dense, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass forming a mound of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves with white margins and lax stems bearing brown flower spikes in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated, Striped in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed Carex oshimensis 'Everest' (Sedge 'Everest') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils in sun or partial shade. Avoid extreme wet or dry. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Carex oshimensis ‘Everest’

Other names

Sedge ‘Everest’, Carex oshimensis ‘CarFit01’, Carex oshimensis ‘Fiwhite’, Carex oshimensis ‘Carfitol’, Carex morrowii ‘Everest’, White variegated Japanese sedge

Genus

Carex

Variety or Cultivar

‘Everest’ _ ‘Everest’ is a dense, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass forming a mound of narrow, arching, glossy, dark green leaves with white margins and lax stems bearing brown flower spikes in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Dense

Foliage

Dark-green, White, Variegated, Striped in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in late winter or early spring. Divide between mid-spring and early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Carex oshimensis ‘Everest’ (Sedge ‘Everest’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils in sun or partial shade. Avoid extreme wet or dry. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet and may need winter protection in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered