Select Page

Plum Victoria

24.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Victoria’ on Prunus ‘Pixie’ rootstock is a compact, fruiting culinary damson producing pale red fruit with golden-yellow flesh following single white flowers in spring. It has been grafted onto ‘Pixie’ rootstock.

1 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Prunus domestica 'Victoria' on Prunus 'Pixie' rootstock

Other names

'Victoria' plum on 'Pixie' plum rootstock

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Victoria' on Prunus 'Pixie' _ 'Victoria' on Prunus 'Pixie' rootstock is a compact, fruiting culinary damson producing pale red fruit with golden-yellow flesh following single white flowers in spring. It has been grafted onto 'Pixie' rootstock.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form.

Propagation

A self-fertile variety, it does not need to be planted with another plum to produce reliable crops.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus domestica 'Victoria' on Prunus 'Pixie' rootstock ('Victoria' plum on 'Pixie' plum rootstock ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moist, neutral pH, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus domestica ‘Victoria’ on Prunus ‘Pixie’ rootstock

Other names

‘Victoria’ plum on ‘Pixie’ plum rootstock

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Victoria’ on Prunus ‘Pixie’ _ ‘Victoria’ on Prunus ‘Pixie’ rootstock is a compact, fruiting culinary damson producing pale red fruit with golden-yellow flesh following single white flowers in spring. It has been grafted onto ‘Pixie’ rootstock.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form.

Propagation

A self-fertile variety, it does not need to be planted with another plum to produce reliable crops.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus domestica ‘Victoria’ on Prunus ‘Pixie’ rootstock (‘Victoria’ plum on ‘Pixie’ plum rootstock ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moist, neutral pH, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Irrigate in dry periods.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered