Apple Bramley Seedling

35.00

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Bramley’s Seedling’ is a vigorous, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oval,toothed, dull green leaves and pale pink flowers in spring followed by rounded, red-flushed, green or yellow-green culinary apples ready for harvest in autumn.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Bramley's Seedling'

Other names

Apple 'Bramley's Seedling', Malus domestica 'Bramley', Malus 'Bramleys Seedling', Malus domestica 'Bramley's Original'

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bramley's Seedling' _ 'Bramley's Seedling' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oval,toothed, dull green leaves and pale pink flowers in spring followed by rounded, red-flushed, green or yellow-green culinary apples ready for harvest in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Requires regular pruning. Semi-tip bearing.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Malus domestica 'Bramley's Seedling' (Apple 'Bramley's Seedling') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun.Tolerates partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires two other cultivars for pollination. Tree height/size is dependent upon rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Apple Bramley Seedling

35.00

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Bramley’s Seedling’ is a vigorous, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oval,toothed, dull green leaves and pale pink flowers in spring followed by rounded, red-flushed, green or yellow-green culinary apples ready for harvest in autumn.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Malus domestica 'Bramley's Seedling'

Other names

Apple 'Bramley's Seedling', Malus domestica 'Bramley', Malus 'Bramleys Seedling', Malus domestica 'Bramley's Original'

Genus

Malus

Variety or Cultivar

'Bramley's Seedling' _ 'Bramley's Seedling' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous tree with ovate to oval,toothed, dull green leaves and pale pink flowers in spring followed by rounded, red-flushed, green or yellow-green culinary apples ready for harvest in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented in spring

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Woolly aphid , Red spider mite (box and other) , Codling moth , Fruit tree red spider mite , Mussel scale

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Apple scab , Sooty blotch and fly speck of apples

General care

Pruning

Requires regular pruning. Semi-tip bearing.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Malus domestica 'Bramley's Seedling' (Apple 'Bramley's Seedling') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun.Tolerates partial shade. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Requires two other cultivars for pollination. Tree height/size is dependent upon rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered