Sorbus aucuparia

59,99

½ std 10ltr pot

10m ht x 6m sp

15-20 until maturity

S. aucuparia is a medium sized tree with an upright habit. It has fine, compound leaves that are blue-green, turning to yellow in autumn. In autumn it bears fruit that turns bright red with age.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Sorbus aucuparia

Other names

Rowan, Rowanberry, Roan, Mountain ash, European mountain ash, Quickbeam, Rantry, Ranty, Sorbus rehderiana

Genus

Sorbus

Species

  1. aucuparia- S. aucuparia is a medium sized tree with an upright habit. It has fine, compound leaves that are blue-green, turning to yellow in autumn. In autumn it bears fruit that turns bright red with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, lime-free, moderately fertile soil. Is pollution-tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Sorbus aucuparia

Other names

Rowan, Rowanberry, Roan, Mountain ash, European mountain ash, Quickbeam, Rantry, Ranty, Sorbus rehderiana

Genus

Sorbus

Species

  1. aucuparia– S. aucuparia is a medium sized tree with an upright habit. It has fine, compound leaves that are blue-green, turning to yellow in autumn. In autumn it bears fruit that turns bright red with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Fruits, if swollen, may cause stomach upsets

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Canker , Fireblight , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Sorbus aucuparia (Rowan) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, lime-free, moderately fertile soil. Is pollution-tolerant.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered