Prunus triloba

39.99

4m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years until maturity

P. triloba is a mid-sized tree with elongated, toothed, green leaves turning yellow-bronze in autumn and double-flowering pink blooms in spring.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Prunus triloba

Other names

Flowering almond, Flowering plum

Genus

Prunus

Species

P. triloba - P. triloba is a mid-sized tree with elongated, toothed, green leaves turning yellow-bronze in autumn and double-flowering pink blooms in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Spreading, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Yellow, Bronze in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus triloba (Flowering almond) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moist, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus triloba

Other names

Flowering almond, Flowering plum

Genus

Prunus

Species

P. triloba – P. triloba is a mid-sized tree with elongated, toothed, green leaves turning yellow-bronze in autumn and double-flowering pink blooms in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches, Spreading, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Yellow, Bronze in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus triloba (Flowering almond) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moist, free-draining, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered