Salix caprea Kilmarnock

39.99

2.5m ht x 2.5m sp

10-20 years

‘Kilmarnock’ is a compact, dense, deciduous tree with pendent branches bearing ovate, dark-green leaves, grey-green beneath, and, in spring before the leaves emerge, large, grey catkins with yellow anthers.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock'

Other names

Salix caprea var. pendula, Kilmarnock willow, Kilmarnock weeping willow, Weeping great willow, Salix caprea 'Pendula'

Genus

Salix

Variety or Cultivar

'Kilmarnock' _ 'Kilmarnock' is a compact, dense, deciduous tree with pendent branches bearing ovate, dark-green leaves, grey-green beneath, and, in spring before the leaves emerge, large, grey catkins with yellow anthers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Compact, Small weeping

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock' (Kilmarnock willow) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Salix caprea ‘Kilmarnock’

Other names

Salix caprea var. pendula, Kilmarnock willow, Kilmarnock weeping willow, Weeping great willow, Salix caprea ‘Pendula’

Genus

Salix

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kilmarnock’ _ ‘Kilmarnock’ is a compact, dense, deciduous tree with pendent branches bearing ovate, dark-green leaves, grey-green beneath, and, in spring before the leaves emerge, large, grey catkins with yellow anthers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Compact, Small weeping

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow, Silvery-grey in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Leaf beetles (willow and poplar) , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Salix caprea ‘Kilmarnock’ (Kilmarnock willow) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered