Rosa You’re Beautiful

15.00

‘You’re Beautiful’ is a bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves with semi-glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets, dark red when young, and clusters of double, lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers in summer and autumn.

0.85m ht x 085m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

 

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa 'You're Beautiful'

Other names

Rose 'You're Beautiful', Floribunda rose 'You're Beautiful', Rosa 'FRYracy', Rosa 'Fryracy'

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'You're Beautiful' _ 'You're Beautiful' is a bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves with semi-glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets, dark red when young, and clusters of double, lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer; Bright-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-red, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Promptly remove and destroy any diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa 'You're Beautiful' (Rose 'You're Beautiful') will reach a height of 0.85m and a spread of 0.85m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘You’re Beautiful’

Other names

Rose ‘You’re Beautiful’, Floribunda rose ‘You’re Beautiful’, Rosa ‘FRYracy’, Rosa ‘Fryracy’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘You’re Beautiful’ _ ‘You’re Beautiful’ is a bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves with semi-glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets, dark red when young, and clusters of double, lightly fragrant, bright pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer; Bright-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-red, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Promptly remove and destroy any diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘You’re Beautiful’ (Rose ‘You’re Beautiful’) will reach a height of 0.85m and a spread of 0.85m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered