Prunus Kiku-Shidare-Sakura

49.99

½ std 10ltr

4m ht x 4m sp

15-20 years until maturity

‘Kiku shidare-zakura’ is a small, weeping, deciduous tree. New leaves are bronze, turning green in summer. In spring, its branches are clothed with bright pink double flowers.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Prunus 'Kiku shidare-zakura'

Other names

Cheal's weeping cherry

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kiku shidare-zakura' _ 'Kiku shidare-zakura' is a small, weeping, deciduous tree. New leaves are bronze, turning green in summer. In spring, its branches are clothed with bright pink double flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Weeping

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze, Red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus 'Kiku shidare-zakura' (Cheal's weeping cherry) will reach a height of 4.6m and a spread of 4.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus ‘Kiku shidare-zakura’

Other names

Cheal’s weeping cherry

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kiku shidare-zakura’ _ ‘Kiku shidare-zakura’ is a small, weeping, deciduous tree. New leaves are bronze, turning green in summer. In spring, its branches are clothed with bright pink double flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Weeping

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze, Red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus ‘Kiku shidare-zakura’ (Cheal’s weeping cherry) will reach a height of 4.6m and a spread of 4.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered