Prunus Nigra

55.00

12m ht x 12m sp

10-25 years until maturity

‘Nigra’ is a medium, rounded, deciduous tree with dark purple leaves. It bears single, pale-pink flowers in early spring and has purple-black twigs.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Prunus cerasifera 'Nigra'

Other names

Black cherry plum, Prunus 'Pissardii Nigra', Prunus 'Blaze'

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Nigra' _ 'Nigra' is a medium, rounded, deciduous tree with dark purple leaves. It bears single, pale-pink flowers in early spring and has purple-black twigs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-purple, Black in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus cerasifera 'Nigra' (Black cherry plum) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus cerasifera ‘Nigra’

Other names

Black cherry plum, Prunus ‘Pissardii Nigra’, Prunus ‘Blaze’

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Nigra’ _ ‘Nigra’ is a medium, rounded, deciduous tree with dark purple leaves. It bears single, pale-pink flowers in early spring and has purple-black twigs.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-purple, Black in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Plum leaf-curling aphid

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus cerasifera ‘Nigra’ (Black cherry plum) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered