Stachys Hummelo

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.6msp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Hummelo’ is a low, clump-forming, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of tiny, two-lipped, lavender-pink flowers in summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo'

Other names

Woody betony 'Hummelo', Stachys macrantha 'Hummelo', Stachys monieri 'Hummelo', Stachys densiflora 'Hummelo', Betonica officinalis 'Hummelo', Betony 'Hummelo', Bishop's wort 'Hummelo'

Genus

Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

'Hummelo' _ 'Hummelo' is a low, clump-forming, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of tiny, two-lipped, lavender-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Stachys officinalis 'Hummelo' (Betony 'Hummelo') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Botanical name

Stachys officinalis ‘Hummelo’

Other names

Woody betony ‘Hummelo’, Stachys macrantha ‘Hummelo’, Stachys monieri ‘Hummelo’, Stachys densiflora ‘Hummelo’, Betonica officinalis ‘Hummelo’, Betony ‘Hummelo’, Bishop’s wort ‘Hummelo’

Genus

Stachys

Variety or Cultivar

‘Hummelo’ _ ‘Hummelo’ is a low, clump-forming, spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with basal rosettes of ovate, glossy, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense spikes of tiny, two-lipped, lavender-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

Purple, Pink in Summer; Purple, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Stachys officinalis ‘Hummelo’ (Betony ‘Hummelo’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun