Select Page

Geum Scarlet Tempest

7.99

0.45m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Geum Scarlet Tempest’ is a mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, toothed, hairy, mid- to dark green basal leaves and slender stems bearing orange-flushed, red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Geum Scarlet Tempest

Botanical name

Geum ‘Scarlet Tempest’

Other names

Avens ‘Scarlet Tempest’

Genus

Geum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Scarlet Tempest’ _ ‘Scarlet Tempest’ is a mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, toothed, hairy, mid- to dark green basal leaves and slender stems bearing orange-flushed, red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Red, Flushed orange in Spring; Flushed orange, Red in Summer; Flushed orange, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

Geum ‘Scarlet Tempest’ (Avens ‘Scarlet Tempest’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Flowers are sterile so bloom time is extended. Tolerates partial shade. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter. Dies back in cold climates, may be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Geum Scarlet Tempest

Botanical name

Geum ‘Scarlet Tempest’

Other names

Avens ‘Scarlet Tempest’

Genus

Geum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Scarlet Tempest’ _ ‘Scarlet Tempest’ is a mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, toothed, hairy, mid- to dark green basal leaves and slender stems bearing orange-flushed, red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Red, Flushed orange in Spring; Flushed orange, Red in Summer; Flushed orange, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

Geum ‘Scarlet Tempest’ (Avens ‘Scarlet Tempest’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Flowers are sterile so bloom time is extended. Tolerates partial shade. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter. Dies back in cold climates, may be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered