Select Page

Astelia Silver Shadow

14.95

1.2m ht x 2m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Astelia Silver Shadow’ is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, spear-shaped, pointed, silvery, grey-green leaves and, occasionally in summer, long-stalked, open panicles of yellow flowers followed by orange fruit on female plants.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Astelia Silver Shadow

Botanical name

Astelia ‘Silver Shadow’

Other names

Silver spear ‘Silver Shadow’, Bush flax ‘Silver Shadow’

Genus

Astelia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Silver Shadow’ _ ‘Silver Shadow’ is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, spear-shaped, pointed, silvery, grey-green leaves and, occasionally in summer, long-stalked, open panicles of yellow flowers followed by orange fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Astelia ‘Silver Shadow’ (Silver spear ‘Silver Shadow’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Astelia Silver Shadow

Botanical name

Astelia ‘Silver Shadow’

Other names

Silver spear ‘Silver Shadow’, Bush flax ‘Silver Shadow’

Genus

Astelia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Silver Shadow’ _ ‘Silver Shadow’ is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, spear-shaped, pointed, silvery, grey-green leaves and, occasionally in summer, long-stalked, open panicles of yellow flowers followed by orange fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division

Astelia ‘Silver Shadow’ (Silver spear ‘Silver Shadow’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered