Cotoneaster Coral Beauty

8.95

1m ht x 2m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Coral Beauty’ is a dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching branches, small, glossy dark green leaves, white to pale pink flowers in early summer and bright orange-red berries.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Cotoneaster x suecicus 'Coral Beauty'

Other names

Cotoneaster 'Coral Beauty', Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty', Bearberry cotoneaster 'Coral Beauty'

Genus

Cotoneaster

Variety or Cultivar

'Coral Beauty' _ 'Coral Beauty' is a dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching branches, small, glossy dark green leaves, white to pale pink flowers in early summer and bright orange-red berries.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Woolly aphid , Aphids , Brown scale , Cotoneaster webber moths

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cotoneaster x suecicus 'Coral Beauty' (Cotoneaster 'Coral Beauty') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best fruiting occurs in full sun. Needs some shelter from cold, drying winds. Makes an excellent ground cover. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Cotoneaster x suecicus ‘Coral Beauty’

Other names

Cotoneaster ‘Coral Beauty’, Cotoneaster dammeri ‘Coral Beauty’, Bearberry cotoneaster ‘Coral Beauty’

Genus

Cotoneaster

Variety or Cultivar

‘Coral Beauty’ _ ‘Coral Beauty’ is a dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching branches, small, glossy dark green leaves, white to pale pink flowers in early summer and bright orange-red berries.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

Fruit can cause stomach upset if eaten.

COLOUR

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Woolly aphid , Aphids , Brown scale , Cotoneaster webber moths

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Cotoneaster x suecicus ‘Coral Beauty’ (Cotoneaster ‘Coral Beauty’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best fruiting occurs in full sun. Needs some shelter from cold, drying winds. Makes an excellent ground cover. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered