Select Page

Hydrangea Runaway Bride

29.99

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

7.5 ltr pot

Hydrangea ‘Runaway Bride Snow White’ is a compact, mound-forming to semi-trailing, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring to early autumn.

2 in stock

Description

Botanical name

Hydrangea ‘Runaway Bride Snow White’

Other names

Hydrangea ‘Runaway Bride Snow White’, Hydrangea ‘USHYD0405’, Hydrangea Runaway Bride ‘Snow White’

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Runaway Bride Snow White’ _ ‘Runaway Bride Snow White’ is a compact, mound-forming to semi-trailing, deciduous shrub with broadly ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of pink-flushed, white flowers from late spring to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Trailing

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS Chelsea Flower Show Plant of the Year

COLOUR

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 4.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea ‘Runaway Bride Snow White’ (Hydrangea ‘Runaway Bride Snow White’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Will perform best with afternoon shade. Soil ph effects flower colour -flowers turn blue in acid soil, pink on neutral to alkaline soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered