Astilbe Younique Lilac Pink

7.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Younique Lilac’ is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing branched, triangular panicles of lilac-pink flowers in summer.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Younique Lilac'

Other names

Astilbe 'Younique Lilac', False spirea 'Younique Lilac', False goat's beard 'Younique Lilac', Astilbe 'Verslilac'

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Younique Lilac' _ 'Younique Lilac' is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing branched, triangular panicles of lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Astilbe 'Younique Lilac' (Astilbe 'Younique Lilac') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Astilbe ‘Younique Lilac’

Other names

Astilbe ‘Younique Lilac’, False spirea ‘Younique Lilac’, False goat’s beard ‘Younique Lilac’, Astilbe ‘Verslilac’

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Younique Lilac’ _ ‘Younique Lilac’ is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, deeply-divided, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing branched, triangular panicles of lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

COLOUR

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Astilbe ‘Younique Lilac’ (Astilbe ‘Younique Lilac’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered