Select Page

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Aubrieta Kitte Blue’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves and blue flowers in spring.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’

Botanical name

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’

Other names

Aubretia ‘Kitte Blue’, Aubrieta gracilis ‘Kitte Blue’

Genus

Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kitte Blue’ _ ‘Kitte Blue’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves and blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’ (Aubretia ‘Kitte Blue’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’

Botanical name

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’

Other names

Aubretia ‘Kitte Blue’, Aubrieta gracilis ‘Kitte Blue’

Genus

Aubrieta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kitte Blue’ _ ‘Kitte Blue’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves and blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Flea beetles

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage dense, compact growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings

Aubrieta ‘Kitte Blue’ (Aubretia ‘Kitte Blue’) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers alkaline to neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered