Betula Youngii

59.99

8m ht x 8m sp

10-25 years until maturity

‘Youngii’ is a small-sized, dome-shaped deciduous tree with mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and weeping branches.

1 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Betula pendula 'Youngii'

Other names

Young's weeping birch

Genus

Betula

Variety or Cultivar

'Youngii' _ 'Youngii' is a small-sized, dome-shaped deciduous tree with mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and weeping branches.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Small weeping

COLOUR

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Betula pendula 'Youngii' (Young's weeping birch) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Betula pendula ‘Youngii’

Other names

Young’s weeping birch

Genus

Betula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Youngii’ _ ‘Youngii’ is a small-sized, dome-shaped deciduous tree with mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and weeping branches.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Small weeping

COLOUR

Flower

Brown in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Birch rust

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Betula pendula ‘Youngii’ (Young’s weeping birch) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Woodland, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in a wide range of soils and situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered