Crataegus Pauls Scarlet

49.99

8m ht x 8m sp

20-50 years until maturity

15ltr pot

Crataegus ‘Paul’s Scarlet’ is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree with glossy, ovate, lobed, mid-green leaves and double, deep rose-pink flowers in spring.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'

Other names

Hawthorn 'Paul's Scarlet', Crataegus laevigata 'Coccinea Plena' , Crataegus oxycantha 'Paul Scarlet'

Genus

Crataegus

Variety or Cultivar

'Paul's Scarlet' _ 'Paul's Scarlet' is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree with glossy, ovate, lobed, mid-green leaves and double, deep rose-pink flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet' (Hawthorn 'Paul's Scarlet') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Crataegus laevigata ‘Paul’s Scarlet’

Other names

Hawthorn ‘Paul’s Scarlet’, Crataegus laevigata ‘Coccinea Plena’ , Crataegus oxycantha ‘Paul Scarlet’

Genus

Crataegus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Paul’s Scarlet’ _ ‘Paul’s Scarlet’ is a compact, rounded, deciduous tree with glossy, ovate, lobed, mid-green leaves and double, deep rose-pink flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded

Toxicity

The fruit can cause mild stomach upset if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed

Crataegus laevigata ‘Paul’s Scarlet’ (Hawthorn ‘Paul’s Scarlet’) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered