Carpinus Fastigata

39.99

15m ht x 12m sp

10-25 years until maturity

‘Fastigiata’ is a medium-sized, upright tree with mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. It bears long green catkins in spring.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'

Other names

Hornbeam 'Fastigiata'

Genus

Carpinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fastigiata' _ 'Fastigiata' is a medium-sized, upright tree with mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. It bears long green catkins in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Ascending branches, Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata' (Hornbeam 'Fastigiata') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 30 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any soil. Prefers a sunny position. Ensure space to grow to full size.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’

Other names

Hornbeam ‘Fastigiata’

Genus

Carpinus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Fastigiata’ _ ‘Fastigiata’ is a medium-sized, upright tree with mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. It bears long green catkins in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Ascending branches, Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’ (Hornbeam ‘Fastigiata’) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 30 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any soil. Prefers a sunny position. Ensure space to grow to full size.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered