Buddleia Nanho Blue

12.99

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Nanho Blue’ is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey–green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, deep violet-blue flowers in from summer into autumn.

Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue', Buddlea davidii 'Nanho Blue', Buddleia davidii 'Nanho Blue', Buddleja davidii nanhoensis 'Nanho Blue', Buddleja davidii 'Mongo'

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Nanho Blue' _ 'Nanho Blue' is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey--green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, deep violet-blue flowers in from summer into autumn. Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 6 - cut back low every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja davidii 'Nanho Blue' (Butterfly bush 'Nanho Blue') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Buddleja davidii ‘Nanho Blue’

Other names

Butterfly bush ‘Nanho Blue’, Buddlea davidii ‘Nanho Blue’, Buddleia davidii ‘Nanho Blue’, Buddleja davidii nanhoensis ‘Nanho Blue’, Buddleja davidii ‘Mongo’

Genus

Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

‘Nanho Blue’ _ ‘Nanho Blue’ is a vigorous, compact, semi-evergreen shrub with arching branches bearing lance-shaped, grey–green leaves and dense, cylindrical panicles of fragrant, deep violet-blue flowers in from summer into autumn.

Buddleja are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Blue, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Pruning group 6 – cut back low every year in early spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Buddleja davidii ‘Nanho Blue’ (Butterfly bush ‘Nanho Blue’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered