Select Page

Choisya ternata Sundance

19.95

2.5m ht x 2.5m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Choisya Sundance is a bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with palmate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, glossy, stalkless, bright yellow to yellow-green leaflets. Small corymbs of fragrant, white flowers bloom in late spring, and again from late summer into autumn.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Choisya ternata Sundance

Botanical name

Choisya ternata ‘Sundance’

Other names

Mexican orange blossom ‘Sundance’, Choisya ternata ‘Lich’ , Choisya ternata ‘Moonsleeper’, Choisya ternata ‘Brica’

Genus

Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

Sundance _ Sundance is a bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with palmate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, glossy, stalkless, bright yellow to yellow-green leaflets. Small corymbs of fragrant, white flowers bloom in late spring, and again from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant, as is the foliage when crushed.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Bright-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Choisya ternata ‘Sundance’ (Mexican orange blossom ‘Sundance’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Choisya ternata Sundance

Botanical name

Choisya ternata ‘Sundance’

Other names

Mexican orange blossom ‘Sundance’, Choisya ternata ‘Lich’ , Choisya ternata ‘Moonsleeper’, Choisya ternata ‘Brica’

Genus

Choisya

Variety or Cultivar

Sundance _ Sundance is a bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with palmate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, glossy, stalkless, bright yellow to yellow-green leaflets. Small corymbs of fragrant, white flowers bloom in late spring, and again from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant, as is the foliage when crushed.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Yellow-green, Bright-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Choisya ternata ‘Sundance’ (Mexican orange blossom ‘Sundance’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered