Select Page

Ceanothus Trewithen Blue

15.00

3m ht x 3m sp

10-20 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Trewithen Blue’ is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers in spring.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Ceanothus arboreus ‘Trewithen Blue’

Other names

Feltleaf ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Felt-leaf ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Californian lilac ‘Trewithen Blue’, Catalina ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Island ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Island mountain lilac ‘Trewithen Blue’, Catalina mountain lilac ‘Trewithen Blue’

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Trewithen Blue’ _ ‘Trewithen Blue’ is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers in spring.

Native to

Channel Islands, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Ceanothus arboreus ‘Trewithen Blue’ (Feltleaf ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Ceanothus arboreus ‘Trewithen Blue’

Other names

Feltleaf ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Felt-leaf ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Californian lilac ‘Trewithen Blue’, Catalina ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Island ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’, Island mountain lilac ‘Trewithen Blue’, Catalina mountain lilac ‘Trewithen Blue’

Genus

Ceanothus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Trewithen Blue’ _ ‘Trewithen Blue’ is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with broadly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, felted beneath, and conical panicles of lightly fragrant, deep blue flowers in spring.

Native to

Channel Islands, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Ceanothus arboreus ‘Trewithen Blue’ (Feltleaf ceanothus ‘Trewithen Blue’) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered