Hydrangea Annabelle

13.99

2.5m ht x 2.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

‘Annabelle’ is a small, bushy deciduous shrub with broadly-ovate, dark green leaves and very large, spherical heads of white flowers in summer.

20 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle'

Other names

Hydrangea 'Annabelle', Hydrangea 'Anna Belle'

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

'Annabelle' _ 'Annabelle' is a small, bushy deciduous shrub with broadly-ovate, dark green leaves and very large, spherical heads of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea arborescens 'Annabelle' (Hydrangea 'Annabelle') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hydrangea arborescens ‘Annabelle’

Other names

Hydrangea ‘Annabelle’, Hydrangea ‘Anna Belle’

Genus

Hydrangea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Annabelle’ _ ‘Annabelle’ is a small, bushy deciduous shrub with broadly-ovate, dark green leaves and very large, spherical heads of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Can cause mild stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Glasshouse red spider mite , Hydrangea scale

Diseases

Generally Disease Free

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Hydrangea arborescens ‘Annabelle’ (Hydrangea ‘Annabelle’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered