Senecio Angel Wings

12.99

0.5m ht x 0.7m sp

2-5 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Angel Wings’ is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with large, broadly ovate, scalloped, felted, bright silvery-grey leaves and inconspicuous clusters of yellow flowers in summer.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings'

Other names

Senecio candicans 'Senaw', Sea cabbage 'Angel Wings', Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings'

Genus

Senecio

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel Wings' _ 'Angel Wings' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with large, broadly ovate, scalloped, felted, bright silvery-grey leaves and inconspicuous clusters of yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' (Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.7m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Best with some afternoon shade in hot, dry areas. Drought tolerant once established. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Senecio candicans ‘Angel Wings’

Other names

Senecio candicans ‘Senaw’, Sea cabbage ‘Angel Wings’, Marine cineraria ‘Angel Wings’

Genus

Senecio

Variety or Cultivar

‘Angel Wings’ _ ‘Angel Wings’ is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with large, broadly ovate, scalloped, felted, bright silvery-grey leaves and inconspicuous clusters of yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings

Senecio candicans ‘Angel Wings’ (Marine cineraria ‘Angel Wings’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.7m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Best with some afternoon shade in hot, dry areas. Drought tolerant once established. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered