Clematis Jackmanii

15.00

3 deep pot

4m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years till maturity

‘Jackmanii’ is a medium deciduous climber, with large velvety violet-purple flowers and pale brown stamens in late summer.

 

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Clematis 'Jackmanii' Other names Jackman's clematis Genus Clematis Variety or Cultivar 'Jackmanii' _ 'Jackmanii' is a medium deciduous climber, with large velvety violet-purple flowers and pale brown stamens in late summer. Foliage Deciduous Habit Climbing Awards RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit) COLOUR Flower Pale-brown, Purple in Summer Foliage Green in Summer HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids Specific diseases Slime flux , Clematis wilt WHERE TO GROW Clematis 'Jackmanii' (Jackman's clematis) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years. Suggested uses Containers, Wallside and trellises Cultivation Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Partial Shade, Full Sun Aspect South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Clematis ‘Jackmanii’

Other names

Jackman’s clematis

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Jackmanii’ _ ‘Jackmanii’ is a medium deciduous climber, with large velvety violet-purple flowers and pale brown stamens in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-brown, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis ‘Jackmanii’ (Jackman’s clematis) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered