Select Page

Lavandula Munstead

7.99

0.4m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

21ltr pot

‘Lavandula Munstead’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and dense spikes of small, strongly fragrant, purple-blue flowers in summer.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Lavandula Munstead

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead’

Other names

English lavender ‘Munstead’, Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead Dwarf’ , Lavandula ‘Dwarf Munstead’ , Lavandula ‘Munstead’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Munstead’ _ ‘Munstead’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and dense spikes of small, strongly fragrant, purple-blue flowres in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead’ (English lavender ‘Munstead’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates acid conditions. Does not tolerate waterlogged soil. Too fertile soil will cause stems to flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lavandula Munstead

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead’

Other names

English lavender ‘Munstead’, Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead Dwarf’ , Lavandula ‘Dwarf Munstead’ , Lavandula ‘Munstead’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Munstead’ _ ‘Munstead’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and dense spikes of small, strongly fragrant, purple-blue flowres in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Munstead’ (English lavender ‘Munstead’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates acid conditions. Does not tolerate waterlogged soil. Too fertile soil will cause stems to flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered