Clematis Multi Blue

15.00

3 deep pot

2m ht x 1 m sp

5-10 years until maturity

‘Multi Blue’ is a compact, deciduous climber with bright to mid-green leaves and large, double to semi-double, blue flowers with paler blue, feathery centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Clematis 'Multi Blue'

Other names

Clematis 'Multi Blue', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Multi Blue', Clematis 'Tidal Wave', Clematis 'Multiblue', Clematis 'Multi-blue'

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Multi Blue' _ 'Multi Blue' is a compact, deciduous climber with bright to mid-green leaves and large, double to semi-double, blue flowers with paler blue, feathery centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Blue, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis 'Multi Blue' (Clematis 'Multi Blue') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Clematis ‘Multi Blue’

Other names

Clematis ‘Multi Blue’, Early Large-flowered clematis ‘Multi Blue’, Clematis ‘Tidal Wave’, Clematis ‘Multiblue’, Clematis ‘Multi-blue’

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Multi Blue’ _ ‘Multi Blue’ is a compact, deciduous climber with bright to mid-green leaves and large, double to semi-double, blue flowers with paler blue, feathery centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Blue, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 – Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis ‘Multi Blue’ (Clematis ‘Multi Blue’) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered