Sarcococca confusa

12.99

2m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Sarcococca confusa is dense, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with glossy, elliptic, tapered, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in winter followed by glossy, spherical, black fruit.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Sarcococca confusa

Botanical name

Sarcococca confusa

Other names

Sweet box, Christmas box

Genus

Sarcococca

Species

S. confusa - S. confusa is dense, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with glossy, elliptic, tapered, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in winter followed by glossy, spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Sarcococca confusa (Sweet box) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Pollution and drought tolerant. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Sarcococca confusa

Botanical name

Sarcococca confusa

Other names

Sweet box, Christmas box

Genus

Sarcococca

Species

S. confusa – S. confusa is dense, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with glossy, elliptic, tapered, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers in winter followed by glossy, spherical, black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

Sarcococca confusa (Sweet box) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Woodland, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained, humus-rich soil in deep or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if the soil remains consistently moist. Pollution and drought tolerant. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered