Solanum Album

11.95

6m ht x4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

3ltr pot

Solanum ‘Album’ is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Solanum laxum 'Album'

Other names

Solanum jasminoides 'Album', White potato vine

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft scent like jasmine

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Toxicity

If ingested, may result in severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Solanum laxum 'Album' (White potato vine) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained soil in full sun, against a sunny wall. Will need tying in to support growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Solanum laxum ‘Album’

Other names

Solanum jasminoides ‘Album’, White potato vine

Genus

Solanum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Album’ _ ‘Album’ is a semi-evergreen, perennial climber with slender twining stems. It has deeply cut, dark green foliage and white flowers in tight clusters that appear in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft scent like jasmine

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Toxicity

If ingested, may result in severe discomfort.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Tomato spotted wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Solanum laxum ‘Album’ (White potato vine) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained soil in full sun, against a sunny wall. Will need tying in to support growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered