Select Page

Clematis Piilu

15.00

3 deep pot

3m ht x 1.3m sp

5-10 years till maturity

‘Piilu’ is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with glossy, dark-green leaves. In summer, it bears large, pink flowers with dark pink bars and yellow anthers.

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Clematis ‘Piilu’

Other names

Clematis ‘Piilu’, Clematis ‘Little Duckling’

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Piilu’ _ ‘Piilu’ is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with glossy, dark-green leaves. In summer, it bears large, pink flowers with dark pink bars and yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 2 – Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis ‘Piilu’ (Clematis ‘Piilu’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Clematis ‘Piilu’

Other names

Clematis ‘Piilu’, Clematis ‘Little Duckling’

Genus

Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Piilu’ _ ‘Piilu’ is a mid-sized, deciduous climber with glossy, dark-green leaves. In summer, it bears large, pink flowers with dark pink bars and yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 2 – Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Clematis ‘Piilu’ (Clematis ‘Piilu’) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered