Select Page

Coryline australis

7.99

6m ht x 4m sp

20-50 years until maturity

5ltr pot

Cordyline australis is a architectural, palm-like, evergreen tree with long, sword-shaped, leathery leaves and large panicles of fragrant, creamy flowers in summer.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Cordyline australis

Other names

Cabbage tree, Palm lily, Cabbage palm, New Zealand cabbage palm, New Zealand dragon plant, Torbay palm

Genus

Cordyline

Species

C. australis - C. australis is a architectural, palm-like, evergreen tree with long, sword-shaped, leathery leaves and large panicles of fragrant, creamy flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Tree shape

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers Cordyline australis (Cabbage tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Cordyline australis

Other names

Cabbage tree, Palm lily, Cabbage palm, New Zealand cabbage palm, New Zealand dragon plant, Torbay palm

Genus

Cordyline

Species

C. australis – C. australis is a architectural, palm-like, evergreen tree with long, sword-shaped, leathery leaves and large panicles of fragrant, creamy flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Tree shape

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers

Cordyline australis (Cabbage tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered