Select Page

Pear Conference

24.95

4m ht x 4m sp

5-10 years until maturity

10ltr pot

‘Conference’ is a compact, deciduous pear tree, with white flowers in spring, followed by edible, green, dessert fruits in autumn. Will grow from 2.5 – 8 m depending on the rootstock.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Pyrus communis 'Conference'

Other names

Pear 'Conference'

Genus

Pyrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Conference' _ 'Conference' is a compact, deciduous pear tree, with white flowers in spring, followed by edible, green, dessert fruits in autumn. Will grow from 2.5 - 8 m depending on the rootstock.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Suitable for all training forms. Thin fruits if necessary. Regular pruning required; a spur bearer.

Propagation

Needs another cultivar for pollination. If grafting, the rootstock used will effect plant size. Quince is normally used.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting Pyrus communis 'Conference' (Pear 'Conference') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in neutral, well-drained soil in full. Flowers early and so at risk from spring frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Pyrus communis ‘Conference’

Other names

Pear ‘Conference’

Genus

Pyrus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Conference’ _ ‘Conference’ is a compact, deciduous pear tree, with white flowers in spring, followed by edible, green, dessert fruits in autumn. Will grow from 2.5 – 8 m depending on the rootstock.

Foliage

Deciduous

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Suitable for all training forms. Thin fruits if necessary. Regular pruning required; a spur bearer.

Propagation

Needs another cultivar for pollination. If grafting, the rootstock used will effect plant size. Quince is normally used.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting

Pyrus communis ‘Conference’ (Pear ‘Conference’) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in neutral, well-drained soil in full. Flowers early and so at risk from spring frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered