Select Page

Helleborus Merlin

11.99

0.4m ht x 0.6m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Low toxicity

‘Helleborus Merlin’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, divided, dark blue-green leaves and, from early to late spring, outward-

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Helleborus Merlin

Botanical name

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Merlin’

Other names

Hellebore ‘HGC Merlin’, Lenten rose ‘HGC Merlin’, Helleborus x ballardiae ‘Coseh 810’, Helleborus ‘HGC Merlin’, Hybrid hellebore Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC

Genus

Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

‘HGC Merlin’ _ ‘HGC Merlin’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, divided, dark blue-green leaves and, from early to late spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped, pale pink flowers maturing from pink to maroon.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pink, Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Merlin’ (Hellebore ‘HGC Merlin’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

 

Helleborus Merlin

Botanical name

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Merlin’

Other names

Hellebore ‘HGC Merlin’, Lenten rose ‘HGC Merlin’, Helleborus x ballardiae ‘Coseh 810’, Helleborus ‘HGC Merlin’, Hybrid hellebore Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC

Genus

Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

‘HGC Merlin’ _ ‘HGC Merlin’ is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, divided, dark blue-green leaves and, from early to late spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped, pale pink flowers maturing from pink to maroon.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pink, Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Merlin’ (Hellebore ‘HGC Merlin’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered