Select Page

David Austin Rosa Alan Titchmarsh

23.50

1.2m ht x 0.9m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Alan Titchmarsh’ is a repeat flowering shrub rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green foliage. In summer and autumn it bears large, deep pink flowers with many petals and an old rose fragrance.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Alan Titchmarsh’

Other names

Shrub rose ‘Alan Titchmarsh’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Alan Titchmarsh’ _ ‘Alan Titchmarsh’ is a repeat flowering shrub rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green foliage. In summer and autumn it bears large, deep pink flowers with many petals and an old rose fragrance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Alan Titchmarsh’ (Shrub rose ‘Alan Titchmarsh’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Alan Titchmarsh’

Other names

Shrub rose ‘Alan Titchmarsh’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Alan Titchmarsh’ _ ‘Alan Titchmarsh’ is a repeat flowering shrub rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green foliage. In summer and autumn it bears large, deep pink flowers with many petals and an old rose fragrance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

 

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Alan Titchmarsh’ (Shrub rose ‘Alan Titchmarsh’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered