David Austin Rosa Charlotte

23.50

1.8m ht x 1.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Charlotte’ is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into seven, ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, cupped, fully double, apricot- to orange-flushed, yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Charlotte' Other names Rose 'Charlotte', Shrub rose 'Charlotte', Rosa 'Auspoly', English rose 'Charlotte', David Austin rose 'Charlotte' Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Charlotte' _ 'Charlotte' is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into seven, ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, cupped, fully double, apricot- to orange-flushed, yellow flowers from summer into autumn. Foliage Deciduous Fragrance Has a strong fruity fragrance. Habit Bushy, Upright Awards RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit) COLOUR Flower Yellow, Flushed orange in Summer; Yellow, Flushed orange in Autumn Foliage Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn   HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Specific diseases Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust General care Propagation methods Hardwood cuttings WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Charlotte' (Rose 'Charlotte') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years. Suggested uses City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises Cultivation Plant in a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Partial Shade, Full Sun Aspect South, East, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Charlotte’

Other names

Rose ‘Charlotte’, Shrub rose ‘Charlotte’, Rosa ‘Auspoly’, English rose ‘Charlotte’, David Austin rose ‘Charlotte’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Charlotte’ _ ‘Charlotte’ is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into seven, ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, cupped, fully double, apricot- to orange-flushed, yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a strong fruity fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow, Flushed orange in Summer; Yellow, Flushed orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Charlotte’ (Rose ‘Charlotte’) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered