Allium Christophii

9.00

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Bulb size 10-12

20 bulbs per pack

Allium cristophii is a deciduous, bulbous perennial, with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves dying back at flowering and, in early summer, spherical heads of star-shaped, purple-pink flowers followed by showy seed-heads.

3 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Allium cristophii

Other names

Star of persia, Allium christophii, Allium albopilosum

Genus

Allium

Species

A. cristophii - A. cristophii is a deciduous, bulbous perennial, with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves dying back at flowering and, in early summer, spherical heads of star-shaped, purple-pink flowers followed by showy seed-heads.

Native to

Central Asia, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Slugs , Onion fly

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets

Allium cristophii (Star of persia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Allium cristophii

Other names

Star of persia, Allium christophii, Allium albopilosum

Genus

Allium

Species

A. cristophii – A. cristophii is a deciduous, bulbous perennial, with strap-shaped, grey-green leaves dying back at flowering and, in early summer, spherical heads of star-shaped, purple-pink flowers followed by showy seed-heads.

Native to

Central Asia, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Slugs , Onion fly

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Seed, Offsets

Allium cristophii (Star of persia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit to heavy soils to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered