Select Page

Delphinium Blue Bird

6.99

2m ht x 0.75m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Blue Bird Group is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green, divided leaves and tall spikes of bright-blue flowers with white eyes in summer.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Delphinium Blue Bird Group

Other names

Delphinium Blue Bird Group, Delphinium ‘Blue Bird’, Delphinium ‘Pacific Giant Blue Bird’, Delphinium ‘Blue Bird’ (Pacific Hybrid)

Genus

Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

Blue Bird Group _ Blue Bird Group is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green, divided leaves and tall spikes of bright-blue flowers with white eyes in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

Delphinium Blue Bird Group (Delphinium Blue Bird Group) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Apply a fortnightly balanced liquid feed during the growing season. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions. Cut back if becomes infected with powdery mildew. Stake with bamboo canes in mid-sp

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Delphinium Blue Bird Group

Other names

Delphinium Blue Bird Group, Delphinium ‘Blue Bird’, Delphinium ‘Pacific Giant Blue Bird’, Delphinium ‘Blue Bird’ (Pacific Hybrid)

Genus

Delphinium

Variety or Cultivar

Blue Bird Group _ Blue Bird Group is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green, divided leaves and tall spikes of bright-blue flowers with white eyes in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Black blotch of Delphinium , Crown rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead by cutting spent flower spikes back to small flowering side shoots. Cut down all growth to ground level after it has withered in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division

Delphinium Blue Bird Group (Delphinium Blue Bird Group) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Apply a fortnightly balanced liquid feed during the growing season. May be short-lived in hot, humid conditions. Cut back if becomes infected with powdery mildew. Stake with bamboo canes in mid-sp

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered