Dianthus barbatus Red

8.99

0.5m ht x 0.3m sp

D. barbatus is an upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense clusters of single, fragrant, fringed, red flowers from late spring to late summer.

3 in stock

Botanical name

Dianthus barbatus

Other names

Sweet William ,  Sweet William, Dianthus barbatus

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

D. barbatus _ D. barbatus  is an upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense clusters of single, fragrant, fringed, white flowers from late spring to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are clove scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William  will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Dianthus barbatus

Other names

Sweet William ,  Sweet William, Dianthus barbatus

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

D. barbatus _ D. barbatus  is an upright, bushy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual or biennial, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense clusters of single, fragrant, fringed, white flowers from late spring to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are clove scented

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus barbatus (Sweet William  will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered