Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Digitalis Pams Choice

8.95

1.2m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Pam’s Choice’ is a rosette-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, tall, upright spikes of bell-shaped, white flowers with maroon to reddish-purple throats.

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice'

Other names

Common foxglove 'Pam's Choice' , Foxglove 'Pam's Choice' , Digitalis albiflora 'Pam's Choice', Digitalis 'Elsie Kelsey', Foxglove 'Elsie Kelsey'

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pam's Choice' _ 'Pam's Choice' is a rosette-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, tall, upright spikes of bell-shaped, white flowers with maroon to reddish-purple throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Maroon, White, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis purpurea 'Pam's Choice' (Foxglove 'Pam's Choice' ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. If you cut down the flower spikes before seeds set than they should come back as perennials.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea ‘Pam’s Choice’

Other names

Common foxglove ‘Pam’s Choice’ , Foxglove ‘Pam’s Choice’ , Digitalis albiflora ‘Pam’s Choice’, Digitalis ‘Elsie Kelsey’, Foxglove ‘Elsie Kelsey’

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Pam’s Choice’ _ ‘Pam’s Choice’ is a rosette-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, tall, upright spikes of bell-shaped, white flowers with maroon to reddish-purple throats.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Highly toxic if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Maroon, White, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis purpurea ‘Pam’s Choice’ (Foxglove ‘Pam’s Choice’ ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. If you cut down the flower spikes before seeds set than they should come back as perennials.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered