Select Page

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic Blue’

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Aquilegia Spring Magic Blue is a compact, upright herbaceous perennial with striking blue and white flowers in spring and summer.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Blue'

Botanical name

Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Blue & White' (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine 'Spring Magic Blue & White', Granny's bonnet 'Spring Magic Blue & White', Grannies bonnet 'Spring Magic Blue & White'

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

'Spring Magic Blue & White' _ 'Spring Magic Blue & White' is a compact, upright herbaceous perennial with striking blue and white flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Flower

Dark-blue, White in Spring; White, Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed Aquilegia 'Spring Magic Blue & White' (Spring Magic Series) (Columbine 'Spring Magic Blue & White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic Blue’

Botanical name

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’ (Spring Magic Series)

Other names

Columbine ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’, Granny’s bonnet ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’, Grannies bonnet ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’

Genus

Aquilegia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Spring Magic Blue & White’ _ ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’ is a compact, upright herbaceous perennial with striking blue and white flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Flower

Dark-blue, White in Spring; White, Dark-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation

Sowing from seed is the preferred propagation method. Aquilegia hybridises freely in the garden so plants grown from garden-collected seed may not come true to type. Divide and replant roots in spring. Resents disturbance so may take some time to recover

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Aquilegia ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’ (Spring Magic Series) (Columbine ‘Spring Magic Blue & White’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, soil. Likes full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered