Select Page

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’

6.99

1m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Echinacea ‘Magnus’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and large, purple-pink petals surrounding a dark orange cone in midsummer to mid-autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’

Other names

Coneflower ‘Magnus’, Rudbeckia purpurea ‘Magnus’, Hedgehog coneflower ‘Magnus’, Black samson ‘Magnus’, Echinacea ‘Magnus’

Genus

Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Magnus’ _ ‘Magnus’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and large, purple-pink petals surrounding a dark orange cone in midsummer to mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-orange, Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink, Dark-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’ (Coneflower ‘Magnus’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except boggy. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’

Other names

Coneflower ‘Magnus’, Rudbeckia purpurea ‘Magnus’, Hedgehog coneflower ‘Magnus’, Black samson ‘Magnus’, Echinacea ‘Magnus’

Genus

Echinacea

Variety or Cultivar

‘Magnus’ _ ‘Magnus’ is an upright, clump-forming perennial with toothed, dark green leaves and large, purple-pink petals surrounding a dark orange cone in midsummer to mid-autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Dark-orange, Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink, Dark-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Root cuttings

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’ (Coneflower ‘Magnus’) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any soil except boggy. Best in full sun, although partial shade will be tolerated. As a general rule, Echinacea do not transplant well.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered