Dianthus Tickled Pink

6.99

0.35m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Dianthus Tickled Pink’ is an evergreen perennial with an erect habit. Its narrow leaves are greyish-green. In summer it bears scented, double, rose-pink flowers.

15 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Dianthus Tickled Pink

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Tickled Pink'

Other names

Pinks 'Tickled Pink'

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tickled Pink' _ 'Tickled Pink' is an evergreen perennial with an erect habit. Its narrow leaves are greyish-green. In summer it bears scented, double, rose-pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower is clove-scented.

Habit

Erect

Flower

Rose-pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings Dianthus 'Tickled Pink' (Pinks 'Tickled Pink') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Dianthus Tickled Pink

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Tickled Pink’

Other names

Pinks ‘Tickled Pink’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tickled Pink’ _ ‘Tickled Pink’ is an evergreen perennial with an erect habit. Its narrow leaves are greyish-green. In summer it bears scented, double, rose-pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower is clove-scented.

Habit

Erect

Flower

Rose-pink, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Dianthus ‘Tickled Pink’ (Pinks ‘Tickled Pink’) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered