Eucalyptus Gunnii

39.99

15m ht x 12m sp

15-20 years until maturity

E. gunnii is a large evergreen tree with peeling cream and brown bark; round, bright glaucous-blue leaves when young, turning grey-green with age; and clusters of small white flowers.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Eucalyptus gunnii

Other names

Cider gum, Tasmanian cider tree

Genus

Eucalyptus

Species

E. gunnii - E. gunnii is a large evergreen tree with peeling cream and brown bark; round, bright glaucous-blue leaves when young, turning grey-green with age; and clusters of small white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

When mature Eucalyptus can be left to its own devices, if one grows it as a tree. The removal of damaged, diseased or crossing branches is advised in late winter or early spring. To sustain the most attractive youthful growth, cut shoots.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Eucalyptus gunnii (Cider gum) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 15-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Flower Arranging, Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young. Ideal to plant the youngest available specimens in conditions as specified.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Eucalyptus gunnii

Other names

Cider gum, Tasmanian cider tree

Genus

Eucalyptus

Species

E. gunnii – E. gunnii is a large evergreen tree with peeling cream and brown bark; round, bright glaucous-blue leaves when young, turning grey-green with age; and clusters of small white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Silver leaf , Oedema

General care

Pruning

When mature Eucalyptus can be left to its own devices, if one grows it as a tree. The removal of damaged, diseased or crossing branches is advised in late winter or early spring. To sustain the most attractive youthful growth, cut shoots.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Eucalyptus gunnii (Cider gum) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 15-20 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Flower Arranging, Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young. Ideal to plant the youngest available specimens in conditions as specified.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered