Select Page

Acer palamatum Bi-Ho

54.99

100-120cm 7.5ltr pot

2m ht x 2m sp

20-25 years until maturity

‘Bi Ho’ is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with orange-flushed, golden-yellow stems bearing palmate, yellow-green leaves divided into five lance-shaped, toothed lobes. Leaves are flushed pink in spring, turning yellow and orange in autumn. Red flowers in spring are followed by winged, red-flushed, green seed pods.

5 in stock

Category:

Description

Botanical name

Acer palmatum ‘Bi Ho’

Other names

Japanese maple ‘Bi Ho’, Acer palmatum ‘Bihou’ , Acer palmatum ‘Bihoo’, Acer palmatum ‘Biho’

Genus

Acer

Variety or Cultivar

‘Bi Ho’ _ ‘Bi Ho’ is an upright, deciduous shrub or small tree with orange-flushed, golden-yellow stems bearing palmate, yellow-green leaves divided into five lance-shaped, toothed lobes. Leaves are flushed pink in spring, turning yellow and orange in autumn. Red flowers in spring are followed by winged, red-flushed, green seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Compact

COLOUR

Foliage

Yellow-green, Flushed pink in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

 

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Aphids

Specific diseases

Tar spot , Honey fungus , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter. Will be prostrate unless staked to desired height.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Acer palmatum ‘Bi Ho’ (Japanese maple ‘Bi Ho’) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid or neutral soil. Leaf colour is best in part shade but tolerates full sun. Leaf scorch can by caused by dry soil or excessive exposure to frost, sun, or wind when leaves are young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered