Hebe Black Beauty

10.00

1.2m ht x 1.2m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Hebe Black Beauty is a small, evergreen shrub with dark purple to black foliage and purple flowers that appear from summer until the first frost.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Hebe Black Beauty

Botanical name

Hebe 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Hebe 'Black Beauty', Shrubby veronica 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a small, evergreen shrub with dark purple to black foliage and purple flowers that appear from summer until the first frost.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Black-red, Dark-purple in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Plant name

Hebe 'Black Beauty' (Hebe 'Black Beauty')

Common pest name

Alfalfa dwarf; Anaheim disease; California vine disease; Dwarf disease of alfalfa; Dwarf disease of lucerne; Leaf scald of oleander; Leaf scald of plum; Leaf scorch; Phony disease of peach; Pierce's disease of grapevine; Variegated chlorosis of citrus

Scientific pest name

Xylella fastidiosa subsp. multiplex

Type

Bacterium WHERE TO GROW Hebe 'Black Beauty' (Hebe 'Black Beauty') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hebe Black Beauty

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Black Beauty’

Other names

Hebe ‘Black Beauty’, Shrubby veronica ‘Black Beauty’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Black Beauty’ _ ‘Black Beauty’ is a small, evergreen shrub with dark purple to black foliage and purple flowers that appear from summer until the first frost.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Black-red, Dark-purple in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Plant name

Hebe ‘Black Beauty’ (Hebe ‘Black Beauty’)

Common pest name

Alfalfa dwarf; Anaheim disease; California vine disease; Dwarf disease of alfalfa; Dwarf disease of lucerne; Leaf scald of oleander; Leaf scald of plum; Leaf scorch; Phony disease of peach; Pierce’s disease of grapevine; Variegated chlorosis of citrus

Scientific pest name

Xylella fastidiosa subsp. multiplex

Type

Bacterium

WHERE TO GROW

Hebe ‘Black Beauty’ (Hebe ‘Black Beauty’) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered