Hebe Heartbreaker

10.99

0.75m ht x 0.75m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Heartbreaker’ is a small evergreen shrub with narrow, dark green leaves, edged in cream and tinged with pink in winter and small, mauve flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Hebe 'Heartbreaker'

Other names

Hebe 'Heartbreaker', Shrubby veronica 'Heartbreaker'

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

'Heartbreaker' _ 'Heartbreaker' is a small evergreen shrub with narrow, dark green leaves, edged in cream and tinged with pink in winter and small, mauve flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Dark-red in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Hebe 'Heartbreaker' (Hebe 'Heartbreaker') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Roof terrace, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil that is poor or moderately fertile. It should be in a sheltered position in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Hebe ‘Heartbreaker’

Other names

Hebe ‘Heartbreaker’, Shrubby veronica ‘Heartbreaker’

Genus

Hebe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Heartbreaker’ _ ‘Heartbreaker’ is a small evergreen shrub with narrow, dark green leaves, edged in cream and tinged with pink in winter and small, mauve flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded to broadly spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Dark-red in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Tortrix moth

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Hebe ‘Heartbreaker’ (Hebe ‘Heartbreaker’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Roof terrace, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil that is poor or moderately fertile. It should be in a sheltered position in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered