Helianthemum Benbury

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Helianthemum Bunbury’ is a low spreading evergreen shrub with small, linear, light green leaves. In summer, it bears single pink flowers, that may be followed by a second flush of flowering later in the season.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Helianthemum Benbury

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Bunbury'

Other names

Rock rose 'Bunbury', Sun rose 'Bunbury'

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bunbury' _ 'Bunbury' is a low spreading evergreen shrub with small, linear, light green leaves. In summer, it bears single pink flowers, that may be followed by a second flush of flowering later in the season.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum 'Bunbury' (Rock rose 'Bunbury') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Helianthemum Benbury

Botanical name

Helianthemum ‘Bunbury’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Bunbury’, Sun rose ‘Bunbury’

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Bunbury’ _ ‘Bunbury’ is a low spreading evergreen shrub with small, linear, light green leaves. In summer, it bears single pink flowers, that may be followed by a second flush of flowering later in the season.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum ‘Bunbury’ (Rock rose ‘Bunbury’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered